Reset Password

click to enable zoom
Loading Maps
We didn't find any results
open map
Your search results

Terms & Privacy

 

Privacy Statement

We recognise that any form of personal data collection requires a customer to have complete trust in the website operator.

We take this responsibility extremely seriously, and are committed to protecting your personal information when used on our website.

To prevent unauthorised access to your information, we implement strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

All data is used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

For information on our cookie policy, please click here.

Terms and Conditions

The following are the Terms and Conditions that govern the use of this website. References to ‘our’, ‘us’, or ‘we’, refer to Cabin Bookers Limited. References to ‘you’ or ‘your’ refer to the user of this website.

Cabin Bookers Limited acts as an advertising platform for property owners and other providers (together known as the ‘service providers’ ) advertised on the cabinbookers.com website (the ‘website’). By visiting the website you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, including all applicable laws and regulations that govern the website and your use of the website.

You confirm that you are of sufficient age to lawfully use the website, and are financially responsible for all uses of the website by you and those using your account information. Your password is confidential and should never be disclosed to any third party. We hold no liability for any losses related to any password disclosure by you.

You authorise cabinbookers.com to process all personal information entered when making an enquiry through us. This personal information will include names, email addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers, residential addresses, ID, and any other information belonging to you or your party.

If you disagree with any of the Terms and Conditions, you must not use the website.

Bookings

We act as a advertising agent, to facilitate the booking of accommodation and other services. We do not own or provide any accommodation.

By using the website, you may progress into a contractual agreement with the service provider. Our website acts as an agent and is not part of this contractual agreement.

It is the service providers responsibility to provide you with the agreed services. We cannot be held responsible for any contractual issues between you and the service providers.

All financial transactions between you and the property owner are handled outside of our website. By making a booking, you are required to pay a deposit to the owner. You may also have to pay an advance or full payment to the property owner at the time of booking. This may or may not be refundable and depends entirely on the service providers own terms and conditions. We have no responsibility whatsoever over this.

When booking, you become bound by the service providers cancellation policy. You authorise the service provider to charge your Debit or Credit Card in accordance with their own terms and conditions.

Non arrival by the agreed check in time may result in your booking being cancelled and the appropriate charges being made. It is your responsibility to contact the service provider if any issues arise.

We are not responsible for any additional charges or taxes made by the service providers.

Any cancellation in accordance with the service providers cancellation policy may or may not incur a charge. It is your responsibility to check this policy before you book.

Liability and Disclaimers

We act as an advertising agent, and are not a party to the contract between you and the service provider. We have no liability or responsibility to you regarding that contract.

We have not visited every accommodation displayed on this site and the listing of a property is not regarded as an endorsement or recommendation in any way.

We shall not be liable for any inaccuracies in property descriptions, cancellations by service providers, the unsuitability of properties listed on our site, and any injuries or accidents suffered during any stay at properties listed on our website.

In addition you hereby release and discharge Cabin Bookers Limited and its agents, directors, officers, employees, suppliers, and licensees, and all other connected persons from any and all manner of rights, claims, complaints, demands, proceedings, obligations, liabilities, costs, and legal fees which may arise from, or relate to your use of the website.

Intellectual Property

All information contained on this website is protected under national and international laws, copyrights, trademarks, database rights and other intellectual property rights.

This protected information includes graphics, text, logos, images, software, content, audio, and trading names. We retain all rights, authority, title, interest and intellectual property rights to all and any information displayed on our website. You may not modify copy, distribute, transmit, reproduce, display, publish, perform, license, sell or transfer any information displayed on the website. There is nothing in these Terms that gives you any rights or license whatsoever over the website content.

The website is intended for personal use. Reproduction, copying, and monitoring of any content displayed on the website for any commercial reasons is prohibited.

Website Links

Cabinbookers.com may provide hyperlinks to other websites operated by third parties. Cabinbookers.com has no connection to the material displayed on these websites, and does not endorse any material on them. We accept no liability for content on third party websites.

Use of Site

We control access to the website and reserve the right to suspend access for security or business reasons, with no obligation to compensate you for the suspension period.

You may only use the website for enquiries for yourself and your party.

You agree not to post or transmit any information that is defamatory, obscene, libellous, or illegal, which may cause an infringement of the rights of us, or any third party.

In addition, you shall not make any unauthorised or fraudulent enquiries or use any device or software that interferes with the operation of the website.

We reserve the right to cancel any enquiries that we believe to contravene our Terms and Conditions.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, employees and other partners and representatives, harmless from any loss, liability, expense, claim or demand, including reasonable legal fees and costs, made by any third party due to, or arising out of your use of the website in contravention of these Terms.

Emails & Newsletters

By registering as a member you agree to opt-in to receive promotional emails from us. If you wish not to receive further emails please use the opt-out link found at the bottom of all communications.

Complaints

If you have any issues when using the website, please contact us at customerservice@cabinbookers.com.

Insurance

We advise all users of the website to arrange adequate travel insurance before your stay. It is your responsibility to ensure you have a suitable insurance policy in place. We advise you to be insured against cancellation costs, medical costs, personal losses, and costs of any assistance required in the event of injury or accident.

 

 

Service Providers Terms Of Use

 

Property Owners Listings

Property owners, property managers and any advertiser using the site must ensure that they own the copyright of all the material they publish on our site, or have permission of the owner to use it. We cannot be held liable for any losses, costs or liability incurred due to breach of copyright by advertisers.

By accepting these terms and conditions and submitting a listing on the site, you automatically grant us license to publish all material, in whole or in part, including text and images in order to display your advert on the site and to allow it to be used by us, for online and offline advertising. We cannot be held responsible for copyright infringement and any legal costs incurred due to the unauthorised use of this material.

Advertisers Responsibility and Liability

You must own, manage, or have permission of the property owner or otherwise have permission to advertise property with us. It is your responsibility to ensure the legality of advertising property on our site.

To use the site, you must agree that we are providing an advertising and information service only and have no part in any disputes between site advertisers and site users. We have no involvement in any rental transactions and we are not responsible for any issues arising from the listing of advertised properties. We have no responsibility for the ability of site users to pay for or rent a property.

You agree to indemnify us from legal action involving, but not restricted to false bookings, financial fraud, non payment for properties, and disputes about deposits.

Your login information is your responsibility. We take no responsibility for its unauthorised use..

You agree to provide accurate property descriptions, reviews, images and videos of your property. None of the information supplied should be misleading in any way and should relate only to your property.

You agree not to upload or use any material that may be considered offensive or indecent in breach of any other persons intellectual or personal rights.

It is your sole responsibility to keep your property advert accurate and up to date. By using the site you agree to ensure that prices, contact details, and availability are kept accurate

We have no responsibility for identity checks of any person making contact with you via the site. It is your responsibility to check the identity of any people making contact with you.

Any personal information you collect whilst using the site is protected under the Data Protection Act.

We allow a link to your website on the property owner profile page. This link must forward to your own property website. Any website links pointing to competitors websites will be removed.

Our Responsibility and Liability

We do not check the identity of users of the site.. We recommend that all parties make reasonable checks prior to rental agreements.

We are not liable for any losses or damages relating to rental agreements or booking failures and/or property disputes.

All advertising content (including text, images, videos, prices and availability dates) are the responsibility of the service provider. We are not responsible for any losses or damages which may occur due to inaccurate information being displayed.

We check all adverts before publication and will make reasonable effforts to contact service providers to rectify any advert issues. However, we reserve the right to modify or remove adverts in part or in full, without prior notice and we will not be responsible for any costs, damages or loss of earnings that may happen as a result.

We reserve the right to change the layout, or design of any aspect of the site (including property listings), and make adjustments to the way the site is displayed. We will not be liable for any costs, damages or loss of earnings that incur as a result

We reserve the right to suspend or terminate accounts due to improper usage and inaccurate information, or any activity which breaches our terms and conditions.

We reserve the right to make changes to these terms and conditions at any time, without prior notice.

We link to third party websites but cannot be held responsible for the content or practices of those sites.

Payments

Membership payment is to be made electronically only. We do not accept cash or cheques to list property on our site.

Payment Security

All information entered on the membership page is securely encrypted and we take all reasonable measures to ensure your details remain safe. We are not liable for any debit or credit card charges or losses arising during or after the transaction(s) between you and any third party. In the event of a fraudulent transaction by a third party, your card company will reimburse your loss.

Advertisers Refund Policy

By law all advertisers using our site have a cooling off period in which they can reconsider their membership purchase.

Our refund policy is 30 days from time of payment, subject to the following conditions:

  • Your decision to cancel must be confirmed by letter or email within 30 days of payment.

  • We will issue a refund within 30 days of receiving your cancellation confirmation.

  • A 25% admin fee will be deducted from your refund. This will cover costs incurred by us before, during, and after the advertising process.

Law and Jurisdiction

This agreement is governed by the laws of England and Wales and all matters and disputes arising from these terms will be dealt with in the courts of England.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.